Beds YFC Rally 2014 Results

posted in: Rally | 0

Firstly congratulations to Biggleswade on holding a fantastic rally; the sun even came out for you to.

Here are the results as announced at the Rally Dance last night:
Joe Bates Cup
Club Gaining the Most Points in the Pre-Rally Section
Leighton Buzzard and Silsoe
Mr P Burton Challenge
Champion Diary Animal
Jack Fuller – Leighton Buzzard
Mr A Fraser Challenge Cup
Best Behaved & Turned Out Diary Animal
Ruby Sear – Leighton Buzzard
Boots Perpetual Challenge Cup
Best Beef Heifer
Will Ludgate – Leighton Buzzard
Mrs D Shuttleworth Challenge Cup
Champion Beef Animal exhibited by a Beds YFC member
Will Ludgate – Leighton Buzzard
Captain G.O Archer Challenge Cup
Best Behaved & Turned out Beef Animal
Anna Hunt – Woburn
 
Mr J R Randall Perpetual Challenge Cup
Best Pen of 3 Breeding Ewes
Carl Hudson – North Beds
Mr W Barbour Challenge Cup
Best Pen of Sheep, Lamps or Rams
Joe Pratt – Leighton Buzzard
Mr P Colburn Challenge Cup
Best Behaved & Turned Out animal or pen of animals in the Sheep classes
Richard Heady – Leighton Buzzard
James Mabey Cup
Club gaining most points in the sheep classes
Leighton Buzzard
 
The Robinson Cup
Champion Ram
Janine Hudson – North Beds
 
The Shuttleworth College Cup
Best Breeding Pig
Henry Shaw – Biggleswade
 
The Colburn Cup
Member winning the live Stock Management class 
Caroline Morris – Leighton Buzzard
Rt Hon Lord Luke Perpetual Challenge Cup
The Beds Young Farmer gaining the most points in the livestock section
Henry Shaw – Biggleswade
W Jordan Son Perpetual Challenge Cup
Club gaining the most points in the in the livestock section
Leighton Buzzard
P Dunn Challenge Cup
Junior Young Farmer gaining the most point in the livestock section
William Timbury – Silsoe
Charles William Challenge Cup
Overall winner of the Diary Stock Judging Class
Maddie Knightly – Leighton Buzzard
Bovril Challenge Cup
Overall Winner of the Beef Stock Judging Classes
Charlotte Tompkins – Silsoe
Mr M Senior Tankard
Overall winner of the Sheep Stock Judging Classes
Maddie Knightly – Leighton Buzzard
Alice Redman – Silsoe
C&T Harris Challenge Cup
Overall Winner of the Pig Stock Judging Classes
Sam Evans – Bedford
Charles Franklin Challenge Cup
Winner of the Junior Pig Stock Judging
Olivia Randall – Blunham
Emily Walker – Silsoe
Mr M Senior Challenge Cup
Club coming third overall in the Stock Judging Classes
Woburn
Mr B Wood Challenge Cup
Club coming second overall in the Stock Judging Classes
Leighton Buzzard
Mrs Hayward Wells Challenge Cup
Club gaining the most points overall in the Stock Judging Classes
Silsoe
The Society Boy Challenge Cup
Class 66, Winner of the 14.2hh and under Jumping
Jess Falle – Woburn
Mrs Janet Barbour Challenge Cup
Class 67, winner of the 14.2hh and over Jumping
Charlotte Connelly – Biggleswade
GEO Browns Implements Challenge Cup
The Overall winner of the dressage Classes
Lianne Hune – Biggleswade
Emily Tollafield – Silsoe
The Davis Challenge Cup
The overall winner of the Equine Judging Classes
Kathryn Bates – North Beds
The Grossman Silver Poultry Cup
Club gaining the most points overall in the Poultry Classes
Biggleswade
Mrs C Sowerdy Cup
Awarded to the overall winner of the tractor handling Classes
Ben Pell – North Beds
P H Shaw Memorial Trophy
Member winning the Plant Identification – Nature Challenge
Jack Tomkin – Silsoe
 
Lord Luke of Pavenham Challenge Cup
Club gaining the most points in the Junior Classes of the Pre-Rally & Practical Skills Sections
Leighton Buzzard
AJ Woodward Cup
Club gaining the most points in the Intermediate Classes of the Pre-Rally Section & Practical Skills Section
Silsoe
Miss S Stalker Perpetual Challenge Cup
Club gaining the most points in the Senior Classes of the Pre-Rally and Practical Skills Sections
Biggleswade
 
Mr M Senior Challenge Shield
Individual Junior Member gaining the most points in the Pre-Rally & Practical Skills Sections 
Emily Walker – Silsoe
Abraham Trophy
Wood Class
Alice Redman – Silsoe
The Betty Shaw Challenge Cup
Class 135, Club winning the Cube Exhibit
Blunham
Martin Senior Cup
Member gaining the most points in the Handicraft Classes
Alice Redman – Silsoe
Mr & Mrs P Evans Challenge Cup
Member gaining the most points in the Cookery Classes.
Emily Bickerdike – Blunham
Mr M Senior Challenge Trophy
Member gaining the most points in the Flower Arranging Classes
Helen Humphreys – Leighton Buzzard
Mrs S Frossell Shield
Best Exhibit in the Flower Arranging Classes
Helen Humphreys – Leighton Buzzard
Rt Hon Lord Luke Perpetual Challenge Cup
Club gaining the most points in Section 4: Handicrafts, Cookery & Flowers
Leighton Buzzard
Mr J S Batchelar Challenge Cup
Member gaining the most points in Section 4: Handicrafts, Cookery & Flowers
Alice Redman – Silsoe
Mr E Wootton Challenge Cup
Winning Junior Tug of War Team
Blunham A
Mrs D Chennells Challenge Cup
Winning Ladies Tug of War Team
Silsoe
Mr Vincent Cartwright Challenge Cup
Winning Mens Tug of War Team
Leighton Buzzard
Mrs D Chennells Challenge Cup
Club winning the Decorated Floats Class
Biggleswade
Goode Cup
Club gaining the most points in the Main Ring
Biggleswade
Miss Beds YFC
Amelia Newman – Biggleswade
Mr Handsome Harvestor
Henry Shaw – Biggleswade
Sir Harold Wernher Contest Challenge Cup
Overall Winner of the Rally
  • 7th: Bedford – 25 points
  • 6th: Blunham – 26 points
  • 5th: North Beds – 32 points
  • 4th: Woburn – 36 points
  • 3rd: Biggleswade – 40 points
  • 2nd: Silsoe – 42 points
  • 1st: Leighton Buzzard – 46 points
cup image

Leave a Reply